Importscene Login

Privacy Policy

 

1. General

2. Access to your personal information

3. Security

4. Changes to this Privacy Policy

5. Contact Us



1. General

Import Scene is committed to the Australian privacy legislation in the way it collects, uses, secures and discloses personal information.

The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 requires companies to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs). This following describes Import Scene's Privacy Policy.

 

The information we collect

We lawfully collect personal information that is necessary for our business to function. The information we collect and hold will depend upon the products and services you request from us and may include:

• Information you provide us when you purchase goods or services. This information will include your name, address and contact details.

• Information derived from communications between us and you.

• Your IP Address

The use of the facilities and services available through our website will determine the amount and type of information we collect. The only personal information we collect when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself, for example, by completing an online form or when you send us email we will record your email address.

 

2. How we use your information

We use the information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Statement. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorized or required by law. Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information:

• To establish and maintain your relationship as a customer of Import Scene.

• To provide the products and services you have requested from Import Scene.

• To administer and manage those products and services.

• To answer your inquiry.

• In the case of your IP Address and other key personal information (eg: Land-line telephone number) to ensure that your order is authentic.

• For direct marketing by email, specials on products or services you may be interested in.

If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications. If you at any time receive any communication from Import Scene which you would not like to receive, please contact us and we will remove your name from our mailing list.

Back to top

3. Access to your personal information

In most cases, you can gain access to the personal information that Import Scene holds about you, subject to some exceptions allowed by law.

If you would like to check or amend your contact details, please contact us. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible.

Back to top

4. Security

Import Scene will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored in a secure server or secure files.

The Internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, Import Scene cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to, or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

Back to top

5. Changes to this Privacy Policy

It may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy from time to time. Any amendments will be posted here on this webpage. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

Back to top

6. Contact Us

If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact us on sales@importscene.com.au

Back to top

 

 

Customer Feedback

  1. "Just want to thank you, you are a legend, if only everyone knew how to run a business like you!!! I will definitely be doing business with you again!!! Many Thanks."|O. Tyson|


     

     

     

  2. "Thank you very much for the info on dash pieces you forwarded to me. Great service and much appreciated."|P. Berkhout|

  3. "Thanks again for your help mate. Will do business with you again in the future..."|I. Kwee|

  4. "Thanks for da help and the pic... very helpful so that was a bit of good customer service..."|J. Shiong|

  5. "...thanks for your great customer support, much appreciated!!"|S. Dunn|

  6. "...I will definitely pass your company name on to others..."|N. Rooms|

  7. "Wow that is so awesome man, thanks for chasing that up - you're a champion. now that's what I call service! keep up the excellent work...."|P. Winwood|

  8. "...as a new customer to your business you have more than exceeded my expectations as far as customer service. I would quite happily recommend your business to collegues and friends of mine"|L. Stepan|

  9. "Thanks for getting back to me so quickly, ...Once again your service is top notch and I’m looking forward to the next purchase!"|Russ P.|

     

  10. "I have just received what I ordered. Very prompt service and delivery. I shall be using you in future to order parts for my car.|M. Mason|

     

  11. "Thanks... got it fine and looks great thanks for your assistance.."|J. Ellis|

  12. "Thanks, I appreciate the speed in which you've dealt with my order..."|B. Nordheim|

  13. "Thank you ..., I do appreciate your honesty and comments..."|M. Van Jaarsvel|

  14. "...I know where I'm getting my parts from now on and I have let my mates know what great service you give ....thanks again !!!!"|J. Bond|

  15. "All other customer service I come across has never come close to the service you provide and be as personal with the customer.  I have already recommended you to many friends for future purchases because obviously you take care of the people you deal with."|N. Van Dyke|

  16. "Its hard to find help and advice so thanks very much for your help"|A. Ram|

  17. "Thank you very much for all your help and continual contact, it is consolation that you have gone out of your way to make a customer feel content. Once again i'm overwhelmed by the great customer support I receive each time I deal with your business."|D. Wright|

  18. "Thanks for the great item, I received it amazingly fast and I love the steering wheel fantastic product fantastic service."|D. Meneguz|

  19. "Wow, that was a quick response and plus my order has already been shipped. It takes other aftermarket store to ship my parts in 5-7 days but this was fast. Thanx again .... and u really do u have great customer service. :)"|T. Prajapati|

  20. "...wow - itz hard enuff gettin parts here locally cant believe I got my order from you guys so quick. peace out..."|M. Spicer|

  21. "Thank you for ensuring that the order arrived as stated, promptly.... I am assured through your customer service and replies via email that you are a reputable organisation.  Your name shall be spread throughout circles here positively indeed."|A. Pell|

  22. "I'm sure you'll be able to help me in the future.  I've already added you to my 'Favourites' list...Your customer service has been 'par excellence' "|P. Stap|

  23. "Thanks for the response, God I wish I had gone to you first!..."|J. Woodruff|

  24. "I Just want to let you know that I am very pleased with your products and will be quite happy to purchase more products from you in the near future."|J. Anderson|

  25. "Legendary service!! seriously, i cant get over how quickly you guys operate."|A. Ejazz|

  26. "....I am sure to buy off your website again because of your customer service and prompt reply's with the emails..."|J. Shiong|

     


     

     

     

  27. "Thank you for all of your help, No doubt I will be ordering more product from you in the near future..."|P. Cohen|

Click, Buy, Dispatch!

We'll Satisfy You!